Boardman v. Service Employees International Union et al
[…] declines to apply either presumption.
It therefore addresses only whether Plaintiffs have
sufficiently pleaded that Defendants lacked a proper purpose for imposing the trusteeship, and
16
instead did so in retaliation for Plaintiffs' speech. For the reasons discussed below, the court
concludes that Plaintiffs have met this burden.
Title III permits a labor organization to place a subordinate organization into trusteeship
for certain purposes, including to "correct[] corruption or financial malpractice" and "restor[e]
democratic procedures." 29 U.S.C. § 462. The statute allows for imposition of a trusteeship,
however, "only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has
assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body." Id. 12 According to Defendants, it is well-settled
that "if there is even a single permissible ground for placing the local into trusteeship, the
trusteeship is valid." (Defs.' Mot. 9 (citing Morris, 361 F.3d at 188-89 (appellants did not challenge