Boardman v. Service Employees International Union et al
[…] challenges to the validity of a trusteeship may only be brought under Title III."). Accordingly,
Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' Title III claims as moot is denied. The court, moreover,
must determine whether Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded that the trusteeship was imposed for
an improper purpose in order to determine whether Plaintiffs have stated a claim for Title I
violations. The court turns to that question now.
2.
Propriety of the trusteeship
Title III provides that a trusteeship is "presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from
the date of its establishment." 29 U.S.C. § 464(c). After that period has expired, "the trusteeship
shall be presumed invalid [in a proceeding brought under this section,] and its discontinuance
shall be decreed unless the labor organization" shows "by clear and convincing proof that the
continuation of the trusteeship is necessary for a purpose allowable under section 462." Id.
Although the trusteeship has ended, Defendants argue that the presumption of validity applies
because Plaintiffs challenge the establishment of the trusteeship, not its continuation. (See Defs.'
Mot. 8 n.6.) Defendants cite no authority for this proposition, however.