Loizon v. Evans et al
[…] bona-fide executive capacity exemption.
2.
Liability Based on Internal Policies
In an effort to rescue his FLSA claim, Loizon claims that the OCJ’s internal
policies permitting exempt employees to earn compensatory time “create liability”
under the FLSA. Pl.’s Mem. at 27. Loizon is incorrect.
DOL regulations make clear that an employer’s decision to offer compensatory
time to an exempt employee does not cause the employer to lose the exemption “if the
employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weeklyrequired amount paid on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a) (“Such additional
compensation may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time
hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time
off.”). Here, it is undisputed that Loizon continued to earn an annual salary well
above the minimum statutory amount while he was accruing comp time.
What is more, Loizon cites no legal authority in support of his novel theory.