Loizon v. Evans et al
[…] See
Pl.’s Mem. at 27.11 But he does argue that he is not exempt because he had no
authority to hire or fire employees and that his recommendations as to hiring, firing,
advancement, or promotion were not given “particular weight.”
DOL guidance with respect to this point provides that the factors to be
considered include “whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such
suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and
recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the
employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105.
Importantly, the employee’s recommendations “may still be deemed to have
‘particular weight’ even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more
importance and even if the employee does not have the authority to make the ultimate
decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id. What is more, “many different
employee duties and levels of involvement can work to satisfy” the standard. Madden
v. Lumber One Home Ctr., Inc., 745 F.3d 899, 904 (8th Cir. 2014); see, e.g., Conroy v.
City of Chi., 644 F. Supp. 2d 1061, 1071 (N.D. Ill. 2009) (recommendations factor