CenturyLink Communications, LLC et al v. Peerless Network, Inc. et al
[…] can only be assessed if Peerless routes the call through Peerless’s end office switch and tandem
switch. See Tariff § 6.1.2(B)(2) (“The Common Trunk Port used by multiple customers provides for
the termination of common transport trunks in common end office trunk ports in conjunction with
tandem routed traffic.”); (Dkt. 290-1 ¶ 46.). Peerless admits to having billed CenturyLink for these
charges but claims that the statute of limitations for the Communications Act limits recovery for
overcharges to “two years from the time the cause of action accrues.” 47 U.S.C. § 415(c). Because
plaintiffs filed their complaint in April 2018, Peerless contends this claim is barred by the statute of
limitations. However, the statute further provides that if the “claim for the overcharge has been
presented in writing to the carrier within the two-year period of limitation said period shall be
extended to include two years from the time notice in writing is given by the carrier.” Id. Plaintiffs
argue that they provided notice of their claim to Peerless in April 2016, thus extending the statute of
limitations. Peerless does not deny the existence of the email but argues that it lacks clarity, and thus
could not have provided Peerless notice of the claim.