McCann et al v. Brady et al
[…] 3
who casts his or her final vote for President of the Senate for the person who is elected President
of the Senate.” (CFAC ¶ 12, Dkt. No. 5.) Senate Rule 1-16 defines “minority caucus” to mean
“that group of Senators from other than the majority caucus.” (Id.)
With respect to funding, the Illinois Constitution provides that “[t]he General Assembly by
law shall make appropriations for all expenditures of public funds by the State. Appropriations for
a fiscal year shall not exceed funds estimated by the General Assembly to be available during that
year.” Ill. Const. art. VIII, § 2(b). The Illinois state budget statute, 15 ILCS 20/50-22(b), provides
that “the aggregate appropriations available for legislative operations . . . for each State fiscal year
shall be no less than the total aggregate appropriations made available . . . for the immediately
preceding fiscal year.” Legislative operations include expenditures for Senate operation. Id. If the
aggregate appropriations made available are insufficient to meet the required level, the budget
statute acts as “a continuing appropriation” of the necessary amounts. Id. In 2017, the General