McCann et al v. Brady et al
[…] manner in violation of her civil rights. Youngblood, 352 F.3d at 838, 840. After the district court
denied the defendants’ motion to dismiss, the Third Circuit reversed the decision based on a
finding of legislative immunity. Id. at 842.
In reaching that conclusion, the Third Circuit first noted that the Pennsylvania General
Assembly had the authority to appropriate funds to be used by representatives for district office
staffing and constituent service programs. Id. at 841 (citing Pa. Const. art. III, § 11, “[t]he general
appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and
judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools”). By
12
appropriating a lump sum for all representatives’ district office-staffing, the General Assembly
delegated legislative authority to determine an individual representative’s funding to the House of
Representatives party leaders. Id.