Tarnow v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Biestek v. Berryhill, 139 S. Ct. 1148, 1154 (2019) (internal quotations and citations omitted). Deborah argues that SSA regulations provide that the SSA may “waive adjustment or recovery of an overpayment when an individual on whose behalf waiver is being considered is without fault (as defined in § 416.552) and adjustment or recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” (R. 18, Pl.’s Mem. at 3-6 (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.554 (emphasis in original)).) Section 416.554 further states that “[a]djustment or recovery is considered to be against equity and good conscience if an individual changed his or her position for the worse or relinquished a valuable right because of reliance upon a notice that payment would be made or because of the incorrect payment itself.” Id. (emphasis in original). Because the SSA’s own calculation error resulted in the underpayment, Deborah asserts that withholding the underpayment runs contrary to equity and good conscience.