Tarnow v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] than “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
support a conclusion,” and to ensure that the ALJ applied the correct legal standard.
Biestek v. Berryhill, 139 S. Ct. 1148, 1154 (2019) (internal quotations and citations
omitted).
Deborah argues that SSA regulations provide that the SSA may “waive
adjustment or recovery of an overpayment when an individual on whose behalf
waiver is being considered is without fault (as defined in § 416.552) and adjustment
or recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” (R. 18, Pl.’s Mem. at 3-6
(quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.554 (emphasis in original)).) Section 416.554 further states
that “[a]djustment or recovery is considered to be against equity and good conscience
if an individual changed his or her position for the worse or relinquished a valuable
right because of reliance upon a notice that payment would be made or because of the
incorrect payment itself.”
Id. (emphasis in original).
Because the SSA’s own
calculation error resulted in the underpayment, Deborah asserts that withholding
the underpayment runs contrary to equity and good conscience. (R. 18, Pl.’s Mem. at
4.) Insofar as the ALJ found otherwise, Deborah contends that the ALJ applied