Clayborn v. Walter Investment Management Corp, Ditech
[…] “other manner[s] now or hereafter permitted by law” to effectuate service. Consequently, the
Court concludes that Plaintiff has not properly served Ditech Holding under Illinois law, and
therefore cannot have served Ditech Financial.2
2
Even if Plaintiff had properly served Ditech Holding, it would not have properly effectuated service upon Ditech
Financial. Ditech Financial appears to be a limited liability company. [1]; [12]. Under Illinois law, service on a
limited liability company is governed by section 1–50 of the Limited Liability Company Act. 805 ILCS 180/1–50;
John Isfan Construction, Inc. v. Longwood Towers, LLC, 2 N.E.3d 510, 517–18 (Ill. App. Ct. 2016). Under section
1–50 of the Limited Liability Company Act, a plaintiff may only serve process upon a limited liability company by
serving “the registered agent appointed by the limited liability company or upon the Secretary of State.” Pickens v.
Aahmes Temple #132, LLC, 104 N.E.3d 507, 514 (Ill. App. Ct. 2018) (quoting 805 ILCS 180/1–50(a)). To properly
5
Case: 1:18-cv-03452 Document #: 26 Filed: 03/05/19 Page 6 of 15 PageID #:116
Similarly, to serve a corporation under Pennsylvania law, a copy must be handed to one of