McDermott v. GM Safety & Rental, LLC et al
[…] 4, Dkt. No. 150.) Yet, as described above, CIC’s Intervenor Complaint is styled as a subrogation
action against Defendants, with no mention of a statutory lien against McDermott (who is not
named as a defendant). Thus, the Intervenor Complaint, as currently pleaded, would appear
insufficient to support a claim to lien rights by CIC. On the other hand, it is not clear that CIC had
to file a complaint at all to preserve its lien rights under Indiana law. It appears that CIC asserts a
right to intervene in this action pursuant to Indiana Code § 22-3-2-13(h), which states that “[t]he
employer may, within ninety (90) days after receipt of notice of [an employee’s third-party
claim] . . . join in the action upon the employer’s motion so that all orders of court after hearing
and judgment shall be made for the employer’s protection.” (emphasis added). This section of the
Indiana Code makes no mention of having to file a complaint asserting claims, in addition to a
motion to intervene, to preserve lien rights.
5
The Court does not reach CIC’s argument that the subrogation waiver is against public policy.
11