Moore et al v. Magiera Diesel Injection Services, Inc. et al
[…] and, upon inspection, determined that it would need a new starter at a cost of $600. Id. at ¶ 28;
Doc. 43 at 8. Moore warned Mark that oil had begun to pool around the oil filler cap, but Mark
told him that the liquid was power steering fluid. Doc. 4 at ¶ 28. Two weeks after Mark
replaced the starter, one of Moore’s drivers reported that the truck was making noise and was
low on oil. Id. at ¶ 29. Moore took the truck back to Magiera. Ibid. After two weeks, Mark told
Moore that he could not fix the truck and that the engine’s warranty would not be honored. Id. at
¶ 30.
Discussion
Section 1404(a) provides: “For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of
justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it
3
might have been brought … .” 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a). Transfer under § 1404(a) “is appropriate if:
(1) venue is proper in both the transferor and transferee court; (2) transfer is for the convenience
of the parties and witnesses; and (3) transfer is in the interest of justice.” Law Bulletin Publ’g