Moore et al v. Magiera Diesel Injection Services, Inc. et al
[…] case was filed, see 15 Wright, Miller & Cooper, Federal Practice and Procedure § 3844 (4th ed.
2011 & Supp. 2019) (“Transfer is possible under Section 1404(a) only if the transferor court is a
proper venue under the applicable venue provisions.”), this case may be transferred under
§ 1404(a) only if venue is proper in this District. It is unnecessary to determine whether venue is
proper here, however, because if venue were improper, the court would transfer this case to the
Northern District of Indiana under § 1406(a), which allows transfer from a district where venue
is improper to a district where venue is proper. See 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) (“The district court of a
district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it
be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have
been brought.”); In re LimitNone, 551 F.3d at 575; Schwarz v. Sellers Markets, Inc., 812 F. Supp.
2d 932, 939 (N.D. Ill. 2011). That is, if venue were proper here, the court would transfer the
case to the Northern District of Indiana under § 1404(a), and if venue were improper here, the