Stankiewicz, MD, FAAD v. DuPage Medical Group, Ltd.
[…] In any event, because the date of Stankiewicz’s termination for purposes of the Shareholder Agreement is a hotly contested issue, it must be left for discovery, and DMG’s motion to dismiss is denied. There are two final matters that should be addressed. First, Stankiewicz contends that, even if her employment had been properly terminated on July 31, 2017, the value of her shares still should have been determined pursuant to the procedures for dissenting shareholders set out in 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/11.70(d). This is incorrect. Section 5/11.70(d) provides: A shareholder who makes written demand for payment . . . retains all other rights of a shareholder until those rights are cancelled or modified by the consummation of the proposed corporate action. Upon consummation of that action, the corporation shall pay to each dissenter who transmits to the corporation the certificate or other evidence of ownership of the shares the amount the corporation estimates to be the fair value of the shares, plus accrued interest, accompanied by a written explanation of how the interest was calculated. 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/11.70(d). The first sentence of this subsection might be read to allow a shareholder to “retain” her appraisal right as long as she makes a written demand, no matter whether she subsequently ceases to be a shareholder.