Selyutin v. Aon Plc. et al
[…] Section 20 “[a]n employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to
participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a State or federal law,
rule, or regulation.” 740 ILCS 174/20. To state a claim under this section, Selyutin
must allege that “(1) he refused to participate in an activity that would result in a
violation of a state or federal law, rule, or regulation, and (2) his employer retaliated
against him because of that refusal.” Huang, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 111608, at *10
(internal citations and quotations omitted). Section 20.1 prohibits retaliation “if the
11
Case: 1:18-cv-03951 Document #: 97 Filed: 09/03/20 Page 12 of 14 PageID #:514
act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because
of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing.”
740 ILCS 174/20.1.
Selyutin does not allege that he disclosed public corruption or wrongdoing or that
he refused to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of a state or
federal law, rule, or regulation. See Huang, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 111608, at *11