In Re: Chicago Board Options Exchange Volatility Index Manipulation Antitrust Litigation
[…] A registered entity that fails to enforce any bylaw, rule, regulation, or
resolution that it is required to enforce by section 7, 7a–1, 7a–2, 7b–3, or 24a
of this title, … shall be liable for actual damages sustained by a person who
engaged in any transaction on or subject to the rules of such registered entity
to the extent of such person’s actual losses that resulted from such transaction
24
Case: 1:18-cv-04171 Document #: 245 Filed: 05/29/19 Page 25 of 32 PageID #:4327
and were caused by such failure to enforce or enforcement of such bylaws,
rules, regulations, or resolutions.
7 U.S.C. § 25(b)(1)(A). Section 7(d) outlines core principles for contract markets,
including that the “board of trade shall have the capacity and responsibility to
prevent manipulation … through market surveillance, compliance, and enforcement
practices and procedures.” 7 U.S.C. § 7(d)(4).7
1.
Specificity
Cboe first argues that plaintiffs do not identify any particular failure to enforce
a particular rule, instead making “a broadside attack on Cboe’s disciplinary program,
alleging Cboe should have enforced ‘a number of particular rules’ against unspecified