Schutte v. Corelle Brands Holdings Inc. et al
[…] ¶¶ 87 n.53, 91, this Court may consider them without converting Defendants’ motion into a motion for
summary judgment. Wright v. Associated Ins. Co. Inc., 29 F.3d 1244, 1248 (7th Cir. 1994).
2
9
Case: 1:18-cv-04198 Document #: 72 Filed: 09/30/19 Page 10 of 36 PageID #:772
2. Timeliness of Plaintiffs’ New York and Massachusetts Express Warranty
Claims (Counts 2 and 7)
Under New York and Massachusetts law, warranty claims must be asserted
within four years after the cause of action accrued. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(1) (“An action
for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the
cause of action has accrued.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106 § 2–725(1) (same). A
cause of action accrues when the goods are tendered, not when the defect is
discovered. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2–725(2); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 106 § 2–725(2). While
certain exceptions exist, id., those exceptions do not apply here, Jackson v.