Spence v. Dart et al
[…] Lane, 541 U.S. 509, 531 (2004) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2)). Failure to do so is
discrimination that violates Title II of the ADA, and "[p]erhaps the most obvious example
of such discrimination is when structural barriers prevent people with disabilities from
accessing otherwise available public services." Lacy, 897 F.3d at 853. Title II therefore
requires that buildings constructed after 1992 and before 2010, like Cermak, comply
with ADA structural accessibility standards ("ADA standards") promulgated by the U.S.
Department of Justice. See Lane, 541 U.S. at 532; Lacy, 897 F.3d at 853; 28 C.F.R. §
35.151(c)(1). "Departures" from the standards are permitted "by the use of other
methods . . . when it is clearly evident that equivalent access to the facility . . . is thereby
provided." 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(c)(1). As indicated by the language of this regulation, a
public entity that does not comply with the ADA standards has the burden of
demonstrating that an alternative method provides equivalent access. See Jeffreys v.