Battles v. Southwest Airlines Co.
[…] of the court shall be entered upon the award following arbitration, then any party to the
arbitration may seek an order within one-year after the award is made. 9 U.S.C. § 9.
ANALYSIS
First, Defendant contends that it is premature to confirm the arbitration award because its
three-month time period to move to vacate, modify, or correct the arbitration award runs from
September 22, 2020 to December 21, 2020. See 9 U.S.C. § 12. Indeed, arbitration awards are
appropriately confirmed after the three-month statutory window to challenge them has expired.
9 U.S.C. § 9 (“the court must grant [a petition to confirm an arbitration award] unless the award
is vacated, modified, or corrected.”); 9 U.S.C. § 12 (“Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or
correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after
the award is filed or delivered.”); see, e.g., Loda Okla, LLC v. Overall, No. 13-cv-191, 2014 WL
12704716, at *3 (N.D. Okla. Oct. 9, 2014) (staying motion to confirm arbitration award because
a motion to vacate was anticipated). Therefore, we find that Plaintiff’s Petition premature since