Kelley v. Capital Strategies Fund Ltd.
[…] response.
2
Case: 1:18-cv-08394 Document #: 71 Filed: 09/08/21 Page 3 of 14 PageID #:1329
has not met his burden under Illinois law to demonstrate that he is indebted to the Judgment Debtor
under a theory of embezzlement. In support, he points to a byzantine chain of transfers and the
eventual sale of the wine at auction, which he argues absolves him of liability here.
DISCUSSION
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) provides that the post-judgment procedure on
execution is governed by “the procedure of the state where the court is located.” In Illinois, such
procedures are governed by 735 ILCS 5/2-1402. See Dexia Credit Local v. Rogan, 629 F.3d 612,
622 (7th Cir. 2010). This statute provides that judgment creditors are “entitled to prosecute
citations to discover assets for the purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person
to discover assets or income of the debtor[.]” 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(a). Courts can compel third
parties who are indebted to the judgment debtor “to deliver up any assets so discovered,” including
in instances when a judgment debtor’s assets “are held under such circumstances that in an action
by the judgment debtor he or she could recover them in specie or obtain a judgment for the
proceeds or value thereof as for conversion or embezzlement.” ILCS 5/2-1402(c)(3). There is no
requirement that the funds were moved to defeat transfer or that the assets remain in the thirdparty’s possession; the relevant inquiry is whether the third party is indebted to the judgment
creditor. Bentley v. Glenn Shipley Enterprises, 248 Ill.