Barrett v. United States of America et al
[…] J., at 6–13 (Dckt. No. 46). As he sees it, he completed the BOP’s grievance process, so there was nothing else for him to do. That argument runs straight into the text of the statute, which requires prisoners to exhaust all “available” administrative remedies before coming to the federal courthouse. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a). The DOJ administrative process was available. The plain language of the regulation confirms that the DOJ’s process applies to prisoners. In fact, the text explicitly refers to “inmates” – not once, but twice – under the provisions “Who may file” and “When to file.” See 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(1), (3). Specifically, under the heading “Who may file,” the regulation provides that an inmate must exhaust the BOP’s grievance process before pursuing the DOJ’s complaint process. “Before filing a complaint under this section, an inmate of a Federal penal institution must exhaust the Bureau of Prisons Administrative Remedy Procedure as set forth in 28 CFR part 542.” See 28 C.F.R. § 39.170(d)(1)(ii). So an “inmate” in federal prison can “fil[e] a complaint under this section,” and thus seek relief from the DOJ. Id. The text shows that the DOJ’s process applies to a federal prisoner, and thus is “available” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a).