Suttle v. Calk et al
[…] Milhollin, 444 U.S. 555, 559, 100 S.Ct. 790 (1980) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). Pursuant to Congressional authority, the Federal Reserve Board promulgated Regulation Z, which sets forth detailed disclosure requirements to be made in consumer credit transactions. TILA and Regulation Z extend special protections to homeowners, including a right of rescission for any loan transaction in which the borrower’s principal dwelling is used as security. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. Under Regulation Z, a creditor is required to “deliver two copies of the notice of the right to rescind to each consumer entitled to the right to rescind.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1). The notice “shall be on a separate document that identifies the transaction” and shall “clearly and conspicuously” disclose the consumer’s right to rescind the transaction. Id.