Lukis v. Whitepages Incorporated
[…] Whitepages operates a website that sells background reports on people. Doc. 76 at ¶¶ 1, 6. Searching the website for a person’s name reveals free information tied to that name. Id. at ¶ 4. Whitepages 2 offers more detailed reports for a fee, which it promotes by inviting users to purchase them when viewing a free preview. Id. at ¶ 5; Doc. 80 at ¶¶ 20, 29. The complaint alleges that Whitepages violated the IRPA by using Plaintiffs’ identities to promote the sale of its paid reports. Doc. 176 at ¶¶ 52-58; see 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) (“A person may not use an individual’s identity for commercial purposes during the individual’s lifetime without having obtained previous written consent … .”); id. § 1075/5 (defining “commercial purpose” to include “advertising or promoting products, merchandise, goods, or services”). The court will review additional relevant facts as needed in the discussion that follows.