Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Dworkin, Inc. et al
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d) (emphasis added).
This “pay now, dispute later” system is especially relevant where, as here, a
plan sponsor finds that an employer is in “default” as defined by ERISA. If there is a
7
Case: 1:19-cv-06716 Document #: 41 Filed: 09/08/20 Page 8 of 14 PageID #:303
default for ERISA purposes, then pension plans may demand immediate payment of
the outstanding amount of the withdrawal liability. O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 768. ERISA
deems an employer in “default” in two ways: (1) if an employer fails “to make, when
due, any payment under [29 U.S.C. § 1399], [and] if the failure is not cured within 60
days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such
failure,” and (2) if there occurs “any other event defined in the rules adopted by the
plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay
its withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). The first type of default is a “missed
payment default”; the second is an “insecurity default.” O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 774 n.8.
An “insecurity default” calls into question an employer’s ability to make future
payments, so when a plan sponsor determines that an employer has incurred an
insecurity default, then “the entire amount of the withdrawal payment is
immediately payable upon default and that obligation is not deferred because of the
pendency of arbitration.” O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 775.
Here, the Pension Fund accelerated the withdrawal liability payment schedule
because it determined that Dworkin’s and Newburgh’s cessation of operations
constituted an insecurity default. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), pension plans may
define what type of “event” qualifies as an insecurity default so long as the event
“indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its
withdrawal liability.” § 1399(c)(5). Here, the Pension Fund’s rules define a default to
include, among other things: “(A) the Employer’s insolvency ... (E) the cessation of all
or substantially all of an Employer’s operations, or the liquidation of all or
8