Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Dworkin, Inc. et al
[…] This “pay now, dispute later” system is especially relevant where, as here, a plan sponsor finds that an employer is in “default” as defined by ERISA. If there is a 7 Case: 1:19-cv-06716 Document #: 41 Filed: 09/08/20 Page 8 of 14 PageID #:303 default for ERISA purposes, then pension plans may demand immediate payment of the outstanding amount of the withdrawal liability. O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 768. ERISA deems an employer in “default” in two ways: (1) if an employer fails “to make, when due, any payment under [29 U.S.C. § 1399], [and] if the failure is not cured within 60 days after the employer receives written notification from the plan sponsor of such failure,” and (2) if there occurs “any other event defined in the rules adopted by the plan which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5). The first type of default is a “missed payment default”; the second is an “insecurity default.”