Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Dworkin, Inc. et al
[…] See R. 16, 28. At least in this case, there simply is no open question on the membership of the controlled group that would undermine the Pension Fund’s assessment of an insecurity default. 6Section 1381(a) of Title 29 provides that an “employer” that withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan either fully or partially is liable to the plan for withdrawal liability. If the withdrawing employer cannot pay the amount in full, then the plan may recover from “trades or businesses” under “common control” with the withdrawing employer. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (“For purposes of this subchapter … all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.”) Those other trades or businesses, in addition to the withdrawing employer, are deemed a “controlled group” under the MPPAA and thus are jointly and severally liable for the withdrawal liability incurred by any one group member. Central States, Se. and Sw. Areas Pension Fund v.