Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Dworkin, Inc. et al
[…] An employer “may seek review of [the plan sponsor’s] calculations and then challenge the plan’s determination in arbitration.” O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 768 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399(c), 1401(d)). If the employer is found to have overpaid, then its overpayments are returned. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(d). Here, the Defendants argue that the Pension Fund’s effort to collect withdrawal liability is “premature and improper” because the parties are currently engaged, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1401, in mandatory arbitration over the amount and the installment schedule. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss at 1. Under the statute, it argues, “any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 of this title shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U.S.C.A. § 1401 (emphasis added); see also Robbins v. Chipman Trucking, Inc., 866 F.2d 899, 902 (7th Cir. 1988) (“Any dispute over withdrawal liability … shall be arbitrated.” (emphases in original)).