Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Dworkin, Inc. et al
[…] O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 774 n.8. An “insecurity default” calls into question an employer’s ability to make future payments, so when a plan sponsor determines that an employer has incurred an insecurity default, then “the entire amount of the withdrawal payment is immediately payable upon default and that obligation is not deferred because of the pendency of arbitration.” O’Neill, 620 F.3d at 775. Here, the Pension Fund accelerated the withdrawal liability payment schedule because it determined that Dworkin’s and Newburgh’s cessation of operations constituted an insecurity default. Under 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5), pension plans may define what type of “event” qualifies as an insecurity default so long as the event “indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability.” § 1399(c)(5).