Koerner v. Santander Bank, N.A. et al
[…] The
FCRA imposes duties upon creditors and furnishers of information commensurate
with “their respective roles in the credit reporting market.” Denan v. Trans Union
LLC, 959 F.3d 290, 294 (7th Cir. 2020). “Furnishers provide consumer credit data to
credit reporting agencies, and the consumer reporting agencies reflect that
7
information on a consumer’s credit history.” Id. The FCRA’s “statutory scheme
primarily tasks furnishers with providing accurate information to the consumer
reporting agencies….” Chuluunbat v. Experian Info Sols., Inc., 4 F. 4th 562, 566 (7th
Cir. 2021). Section 1681(e)(b) of the FCRA governs compliance procedures and
provides that: “[w]henever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report
it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the
information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. §
1681e(b). If a consumer disputes “the completeness or accuracy of any item of
information, a consumer reporting agency must conduct a reasonable reinvestigation
to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate.” 15 U.S.C. §
1681i(a)(1)(A).