Van Zeeland v. Rand McNally
[…] In Count III, Van Zeeland alleges that Rand has breached its implied warranty
of merchantability for the Tablet by selling the defective Tablet and by failing to
repair it. Compl. ¶¶ 88–94. Under Illinois law, “implied warranties arise as a matter
of law.” O’Connor v. Ford Motor Co., 477 F. Supp. 3d 705, 714 (N.D. Ill. 2020) (internal
citations omitted). Pursuant to the UCC, “a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with
respect to goods of that kind.” Id. (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-314). “Goods to be
merchantable must be at least such as . . . are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used.” Id. (quoting 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c)). Yet, whether a disclaimer
of such a warranty is conspicuous and therefore effective against a plaintiff, is also a
question of law. New England Factory, LLC v. Snap-On Equip., LLC, 430 F. Supp. 3d
377, 382 (N.D. Ill. 2019).