Brian R. Vaughan v. Biomat USA, Inc. et al
[…] the phrase “under HIPAA” modifies only the word “operations.” (Memo at 21–22.) Thus, when
the General Assembly excluded information gathered in connection with “health care treatment,
payment, or operations under [HIPAA],” Defendants argue it meant information in connection
with “any health care treatment,” “any health care payment,” and “only health care operations
under HIPAA.” (Id.) That is not a sensible reading because “treatment, payment, and
operations” is a phrase the Illinois General Assembly borrowed from HIPAA regulations. See,
e.g., 45 C.F.R. § 164.506 (titled “Uses and disclosures to carry out treatment, payment, or health
care operations.”). The General Assembly’s use of a phrase from federal regulation conveys its
intent that BIPA should not apply to information that is already governed by and subject to the
use and disclosure standards for “treatment, payment, and operations” under federal law. The