Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Transervice Logistics, Inc.
[…] “A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to
draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Id. (citing
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). On a motion to dismiss, the Court may consider the allegations of
the complaint itself, documents that are attached to the complaint, documents that are central to
the complaint and are referred to in it, and information that is properly subject to judicial notice.
Williamson v. Curran, 714 F.3d 432, 436 (7th Cir. 2013).
Under ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, “[e]very employer who is obligated to make
contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a
collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such
contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.” On
January 31, 2013, Zenith entered into a collective bargaining agreement (the “Zenith 2013
CBA”) with Local Union No. 89 of the International Brotherhood of Trustees (the “Union” or
“Local 89”). (Case No. 20 C 4611, ECF No. 1, Zenith Compl. ¶ 9.) On February 8, 2013,