Harrington v. United States Parcel Service et al
[…] U.S.C. § 101(a).
25.
The USPS, prior to consolidating or closing a post office, “shall provide
adequate notice of its intention to close or consolidate such post office at least 60 days
prior to the proposed date of such closing or consolidation to persons served by such post
office to ensure that such persons will have an opportunity to present their views.” 39
U.S.C. § 404(d)(1).
26.
When determining whether or not to close or consolidate a post office, the
USPS shall consider the effect of the closing or consolidation on the community served
by such post office. 39 U.S.C. § 404(d)(2).
4
Case: 1:20-cv-05303 Document #: 1 Filed: 09/08/20 Page 5 of 7 PageID #:5
27.
Any determination of the USPS to close or consolidate a post office “shall
be in writing and shall include the findings of the Postal Service with respect to the
considerations required to be made under paragraph (2) of this subsection. Such
determination and findings shall be made available to persons served by such post
office.” 39 U.S.C. § 404(d)(3).
28.
Delivery Bar Code Sorting machines (“DBCS machines”) process large
volumes of envelope mail at post offices, including mail-in ballots.
29.
DBCS machines can label and sort tens of thousands of letters per hour,
including mail-in ballots.
30.