Helmstetter v. Herzog et al
[…] (Helmstetter Appellant Br. [37] at 6.) The Chapter 7 filing resulted in an automatic stay of the Circuit Court Litigation. (Trustee Mot. to Dismiss at 2 (citing 11 U.S.C. § 362).) B. Chapter 7 Proceedings Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code “gives an insolvent debtor the opportunity to discharge his debts by liquidating his assets to pay his creditors.” Law v. Siegel, 571 U.S. 415, 417 (2014) (citing 11 U.S.C. §§ 704(a)(1), 726, 727). Filing a bankruptcy petition under Chapter 7 “creates a bankruptcy ‘estate’ generally comprising all of the debtor’s property.” Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1)). “The estate is placed under the control of a trustee, who is responsible for managing liquidation of the estate’s assets and distribution of the proceeds.” Id. (citing 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(1) (providing that the trustee shall “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest”)). 1. Procedural History On October 21, 2019, David Herzog was appointed as the Trustee in Helmstetter’s The Trustee states that Helmstetter’s adversaries in the Circuit Court Litigation seek “$700,000.00 and $1,383,591.69” in damages.