Cutrone v. The Allstate Corporation et al
[…] plaintiffs’ five counts. The Court addresses each in turn.
4 Although plaintiffs state that the relevant period extends to the present across-the-board,
the relevant period for Count I necessarily ended when defendants replaced the Northern
Trust TDFs in 2021. [155] ¶ 152.
8
A. Duty of Prudence (Counts I and II)
ERISA allows plan participants and beneficiaries to sue for losses when a plan
breaches its fiduciary duties. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). They may also seek to enjoin
ERISA violations or “obtain other appropriate equitable relief” to enforce or redress
a fiduciary’s violations. Id. § 1132(a)(3). Fiduciaries are personally liable for plan
losses resulting from the breach of their duties. Id. § 1109(a).
ERISA requires a plan fiduciary to act “with the care, skill, prudence, and
diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like
capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of
a like character and with like aims.” Id. § 1104(a)(1)(B). Because ERISA is “derived
from the common law of trusts,” Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Cent.
Transp., Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 570 (1985), “courts often must look to the law of trusts”