Niiranen et al v. Carrier One, Inc. et al
[…] “waived its ability to contest the amount of damages when it elected not to appear for trial.” Id.
Finally, Plaintiffs cite Yata v. BDJ Trucking Co., No. 17-cv-03503, 2021 WL 1738520, at *2–4, 6
(N.D. Ill. May 3, 2021), but there the district court held only that the defendants violated the
Truth-in-Leasing regulations and stated that it would “address damages later in the proceedings.”
This Court believes that the courts in the majority requiring actual damages have the
stronger argument. Requiring actual damages is consistent with the language of § 14704(a)(2),
which makes carriers liable only for “damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or
omission” in violation of the Truth-in-Leasing regulations. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) (emphasis
added); see, e.g., Landstar, 622 F.3d at 1325 (“The Owner-Operators’ argument that it is entitled
to [the carrier’s] undisclosed profits is akin to statutory or presumed damages, rather than
10