Niiranen et al v. Carrier One, Inc. et al
[…] interest on those deductions and return them in full to the owner-operator when their relationship
ends. Id. § 376.12(k)(5)–(6). Yet Plaintiffs contend that Carrier One neither paid interest on
amounts deducted in escrow nor returned those funds in full.
According to Carrier One, Plaintiffs’ Truth-in-Leasing claim must be dismissed because
they fail to plead that they sustained actual damages as a result of any violation of the regulations.
Plaintiffs’ private right of action for Truth-in-Leasing violations is supplied by 49 U.S.C.
§ 14704(a)(2), which makes a carrier “liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an
act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part.” See, e.g., Owner-Operator Indep.
Drivers Ass’n v. Swift Transp. Co. (AZ), 632 F.3d 1111, 1113–14 (9th Cir. 2011) (observing that
§ 14704(a) provides a private right of action to enforce the Truth-in-Leasing regulations). While