Camelart Limited v. Stonex Group Inc.
[…] had become undermargined, and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission
(“CFTC”) has held in an administrative decision that “[n]othing in the [CEA] or
regulations require a futures commission merchant to obtain the consent of a
customer to liquidate positions on an undermargined account.” Mohammed v. Jack
Carl/312 Futures, Index Futures Grp., Inc., 1992 WL 15686, at *3 (Jan. 27, 1992).6 If
Camelart’s complaint alleges that StoneX’s actions also violated CFTC regulations.
R. 1 ¶ 68. The complaint does not mention a specific regulation, but Camelart’s
opposition brief references 17 C.F.R. § 166.2 in a footnote. See R. 15 at 15 n.3. That
regulation prohibits FCMs from “directly or indirectly effect[ing] a transaction in a
commodity interest for the account of any customer unless before the transaction the
customer . . . specifically authorized the [FCM] to effect the transaction.” 17 C.F.R.
§ 166.2(a). To the extent Camelart argues StoneX violated § 166.2(a), that argument
is rejected for the same reasons Camelart has failed to state a claim under the CEA—