Camelart Limited v. Stonex Group Inc.
[…] Mohammed v. Jack Carl/312 Futures, Index Futures Grp., Inc., 1992 WL 15686, at *3 (Jan. 27, 1992).6 If Camelart’s complaint alleges that StoneX’s actions also violated CFTC regulations. R. 1 ¶ 68. The complaint does not mention a specific regulation, but Camelart’s opposition brief references 17 C.F.R. § 166.2 in a footnote. See R. 15 at 15 n.3. That regulation prohibits FCMs from “directly or indirectly effect[ing] a transaction in a commodity interest for the account of any customer unless before the transaction the customer . . . specifically authorized the [FCM] to effect the transaction.” 17 C.F.R. § 166.2(a).