Bondoc v. Kijakazi
[…] Colvin, 845 F.3d 247, 251 (7th Cir. 2016)). Discussion Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in finding that his conditions were not “medically determinable impairments.” [15] 7–9. Plaintiff also asserts that to the extent the ALJ made an alternative finding on the issue of severity, the ALJ’s decision that plaintiff’s impairments were not severe was not supported by substantial evidence. [Id.] 10–15. A. The ALJ Committed an Error of Law To be entitled to benefits under the Social Security Act, a claimant must be “aged, blind, or disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). The Act defines disability as the inability “to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” Id. at § 1382c(a)(3)(A). As noted, in evaluating a claim for disability benefits, ALJs follow a five-step, sequential process.