Goodrich Cicero Strip LLC v. PLS Financial Solutions of Illinois, Inc.
[…] The PLPA does not affect those uses of the leased space whatsoever. So, because PLS could still “conduct[] [its] business” in accordance with those alternative uses (May 2012 Amendment ¶ 13), Goodrich argues they provide another reason to deem the Termination Provision inapplicable. Yet PLS insists that it could not provide those services under the PLRA—or at minimum, that the services were not core aspects of its business—given its operation as a payday loan store. (PRDSF ¶¶ 13, 15); see also 815 ILCS 122/2-35(a) (providing that, when “proceeds are issued in the form of a check drawn on the lender’s bank account, by money order, or by electronic funds transfer, the lender may not charge a fee for cashing the check, money order, or electronic funds transfer”); 815 ILCS 122/4-5(11) (prohibiting a “licensee or unlicensed person or entity” that makes payday loans from “[s]elling any insurance of any kind”). PLS thus argues that the alternative uses have no effect on its ability to invoke the Termination Provision.