Jimenez et al v. Kiefer et al
[…] Execute”
(the
“Stipulation”),
pursuant
to
which
Kiefer
would
consent to entry of a $600,000 judgment against himself and assign
his rights against Travelers to the Plaintiffs. In exchange,
plaintiffs would covenant not to execute the judgment against him
personally but would seek to enforce it instead against Travelers.
Kiefer notified Travelers of his intent to agree to the Stipulation
and
signed
it
without
objection
from
Travelers.
The
Consent
Judgment was entered shortly thereafter.
These proceedings followed. Plaintiffs issued the Third Party
Citation under 735 ILCS 5/2-1402, which authorizes a judgment
creditor
“to
prosecute
citations
to
discover
assets
for
the
purposes of examining the judgment debtor or any other person to
discover assets or income of the debtor not exempt from the
enforcement of the judgment.” The Third Party Citation included
interrogatories seeking information about any assets of Kiefer’s
held
by
Travelers
and
was
accompanied
7
by
a
request
for
the
Case: 1:22-cv-02924 Document #: 43 Filed: 01/18/23 Page 8 of 17 PageID #:633