Dahleh v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] benefits that may be provided by any cash value under the policy or by law”
immediately following terminate “effectively took away, or at least rendered seriously
ambiguous, any negative consequence conveyed by the language that [the defendantlife insurer] used.” Id. at *3 (emphasis in original). Distinguishably, here, the
language appearing immediately after the nonpayment disclosure does not
undermine its meaning; rather, it tracks the statutory language. Compare Required
Payment Reminder Notice at 1 (“except as to the right to any cash surrender value
or nonforfeiture benefit”), with Section 234(1) (“except as to the right to a surrender
value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy”).
The Court’s holding that the notices were adequate is also consistent with
section 234’s broader context. The purpose of section 234 is “to provide a warning to
the insured so that the insurance company cannot ‘keep [ ] silent and induce the