Dahleh v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] Minnesota Life “billed for three months at a time.” (R. 35 at 10–11.) Both parties are
incorrect; proper statutory interpretation and consideration of the Policy shows that
the premiums were payable annually—and that is why section 234 applies.
6
When interpreting any statute, the Court considers its plain and ordinary
meaning, based on “the language itself, the specific context in which that language is
used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole[.]” Emergency Servs. Billing
Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 668 F.3d 459, 465 (7th Cir. 2012). Here, two portions of
section 234 are key for determining its applicability. First, the statute explicitly
applies to policies which lapse “by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium,
. . . required by the terms of the policy to be paid.” Section 234(1). Second, the statute
is not applicable to “any policies upon which premiums are payable monthly or at
shorter intervals.” Section 234(2).
The Policy does not define premium or due and there is nothing to suggest that
the ordinary meaning does not apply. If, as here, “[t]here is nothing to suggest that a
premium is a special kind of payment, as opposed to other less-special payments,”