Dahleh v. Minnesota Life Insurance Company
[…] Because no reasonable juror could conclude that the
notices mailed to Dahleh failed to “adequately alert[] policyholders to the
consequences of nonpayment,” Minnesota Life is entitled to summary judgment. Levy
v. W. Coast Life Ins. Co., 44 F.4th 621, 628 (7th Cir. 2022).
“It is clear from the use of the word ‘shall’ in Section []234 that it is mandatory
for an insurer to give the required notice in order to validly declare an insurance
policy forfeited or lapsed.” Wegrzyn v. Jackson Nat. Life Ins. Co., No. 10 C 2140, 2011
WL 2672510, at *3 (N.D. Ill. July 8, 2011) (quoting 215 ILCS 5/234(1)). The written
notice must “stat[e] the amount of such premium, installment, interest or portion
thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom
the same is payable[.]” 215 ILCS 5/234(1). It must also “state that unless such
premium or other sums due shall be paid to the company or its agents the policy and
all payments thereon will become forfeited and void, except as to the right to a
surrender value or paid-up policy as provided for by the policy.” Id. As the insurance
provider, it is Minnesota Life’s burden to convince this Court that its notices were
adequate. Cooke, 243 F. Supp. 3d at 1005 n. 13.
9
Here, the Required Payment Notice and Required Payment Reminder Notice
(“the notices”) Minnesota Life mailed to Dahleh provided that: