Sanchez v. Walmart, Inc.
[…] sustainable fishery.” [26] ¶ 33 n.35. Defendant argues that plaintiff’s issues with the
MSC standards, fisheries deviating from the standard, and MSC’s certification
process are not based on representations made by Walmart. [34] at 14. The Blue Tick
conveys that the products were sourced from fisheries certified under the MSC
23
standard. [34] at 21. The FTC’s Green Guides state that a “[t]hird-party certification
does not eliminate a marketer’s obligation to ensure that it has substantiation for all
claims reasonably communicated by the certification.” 16 C.F.R. § 260.6(c). And “[a]
marketer’s use of a name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or
organization may be an endorsement” subject to the Endorsement Guides. 16 C.F.R.
§ 260.6(b). The FTC’s Endorsement Guides provide that endorsements “may not
convey any express or implied representation that would be deceptive if made directly
by the advertiser.” 16 C.F.R. § 255.1. Here, though, the certification communicates