United States Of America v. Lattas et al
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 3304; 740 ILCS 160. Discussion Minor Defendants contend that they are not proper parties to this lawsuit because the allegedly fraudulent transfer was made to the trust, not to them. But the plain language of the relevant federal and state laws provides otherwise. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(1), the United States can recover a judgment for the value of the asset transferred from “the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” (emphasis added). And under Illinois law, a creditor can avoid a fraudulent transfer and recover judgment against the “first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” 740 ILCS 160/9 (emphasis added).