Carter v. Brackenbox, Inc., et al
[…] See, e.g., Carmona v. Professionals, Inc., No. 15 C 4 8362, 2017 WL 1365590, at *2 (N.D.Ill. Apr. 14, 2017); Galloway v. Chugach Government Services, Inc., 199 F.Supp.3d 145, 149 (D.D.C. 2016) (citing cases). B. The Court will not take judicial notice of information regarding Brackenbox that is contained on the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration’s website. Second, the lynchpin of defendants’ argument that the MCA overtime exemption bars plaintiff’s claim is their assertion that Brackenbox is a covered “motor carrier” under the MCA. (Dckt. #10 at 3-6); 49 U.S.C. §13102(14) (“The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation”).