Bumpus v. United Airlines Inc.
[…] If
certain statutory conditions are met, 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1)–(3), a person covered by § 4312 of
USERRA “shall be entitled to [USERRA’s] reemployment rights and benefits.” Id. § 4312(a).
In Counts I through III of his complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated his
reemployment rights under 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312(a), 4312(e), and 4313 through its various refusals to
recall him in 2007, 2012, 2019, and 2020. Each of these USERRA provisions defines the persons
covered by its protections the same way. See id. § 4312(e) (applying to “a person referred to in
3
subsection (a)”); § 4313 (applying to “a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312”). The
reemployment provisions at issue here thus apply to “any person whose absence from a position of
employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).
Defendant argues that Plaintiff pleads himself out of court because he alleges that he was not
absent “by reason of service in the uniformed services” any time after March 2002. That is, Plaintiff