Gonzalez v. Guevara et al
[…] E. CCSAO must produce line up documents
Plaintiff also seeks to compel line up photos and other related line up
materials. Motion [ECF No. 106] at 13-14; see CCSAO Privilege Log [ECF No. 106-2]
at 5, 6, 21 (identifying CCSAO 000627-8 and CCSAO 001717 as “lineup”; identifying
CCSAO 000683, 000685, 000690, 000691 as “line up photos”). Plaintiff says these
documents are relevant to his claim that the Defendant Officers engaged in unduly
suggestive conduct during the line ups related to the prosecution of Plaintiff. Motion
[ECF No. 106] at 13-14.
In its privilege log, CCSAO identifies 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(i) as the sole basis for
withholding line up documents. See CCSAO Privilege Log [ECF No. 106-2] at 5, 6. 21.
This Illinois statutory provision generally governs procedures for conducting line ups
and provides that “photographs, recordings, and the official report of the lineup . . .
shall be disclosed to counsel for the accused” and that “[a]ll photographs of suspected
perpetrators shown to an eyewitness during a lineup shall be disclosed to counsel for
the accused.” 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(i). While CCSAO notes Plaintiff is no longer “the
accused” such that production of the line up photos is required by Illinois law,