Gonzalez v. Guevara et al
[…] 15
CCSAO also cites 42 C.F.R. § 2.32, which it says provides “disclosure of the
record or testimony that describes the information in the health record is not
permitted in any civil proceeding in any federal or state court absent” a waiver from
the patient. Response [ECF No. 110] at 9. This section of the regulations pertains “to
the use and disclosure of substance use disorder patient records” and CCSAO does
not explain how such records are at issue. See 42 C.F.R. § 2.2. Moreover, CCSAO’s
characterization of 42 C.F.R. § 2.32 is inaccurate. This regulation provides “[e]ach
disclosure made with the patient’s written consent must be accompanied by one of
the following written statements” including a statement that “[t]his record which has
been disclosed to you is protected by Federal confidentiality rules (42 CFR part 2)”
which “prohibit you from using or disclosing this record, or testimony that describes
the information contained in this record, in any civil, criminal, administrative, or
legislative proceedings by any Federal, State, or local authority, against the patient,