Kaschak v. Bankers Healthcare Group, LLC
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). The plaintiff must allege the “who, what, when, where, and how” of the alleged fraud. See Vanzant, 934 F.3d at 738. Analysis I. Illinois Interest Act (Count I) The first claim involves the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4. See Cplt., at ¶¶ 35–43 (Dckt. No. 1). The gist of the claim is that the loan agreements charged too much interest, in violation of Illinois law. The Illinois Interest Act limits the amount of interest that a lender can charge. The statute sets the ceiling at an “annual percentage rate of 9%.” See 815 ILCS 205/4(1). 9 But the statute includes a few exceptions. One exception covers “any business loan to a business association or copartnership or to a person owning and operating a business as sole proprietor.” See 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(c). The statute defines a “business” as a “commercial, agricultural or industrial enterprise which is carried on for the purpose of investment or profit.” Id. That language raises a question: when is a loan a “business loan”? In Bankers Healthcare’s view, both loans are business loans. See Def.’s Mem., at 7 (Dckt. No. 16). Why? Because the loan agreements say so.