Kaschak v. Bankers Healthcare Group, LLC
[…] That allegation states a claim. In the end, the procedural posture of the case is enough to resolve this dispute. At the motion-to-dismiss stage, the Court must accept all well-pled facts as true. And here, Kaschak alleges that Bankers Healthcare made a consumer loan, and papered-over that reality to disguise it as a business loan. That’s enough to state a claim. 14 II. Electronic Funds Transfer Act (Count II) The second claim falls under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1693k. See Cplt., at ¶¶ 44–47 (Dckt. No. 1). The claim is about the contractual obligation to pay by electronic transfers. The statute prohibits a lender from “condition[ing] the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer’s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1693k. Kaschak alleges that the loan agreements violated that statute by requiring payments through ACH. An ACH authorization gives a lender permission to take money directly from an account, and do so electronically when the money is due.