GN Pro Group, LLC et al v. Well Done ASAP, LLC et al
[…] subsection 4A-207(b)(2) claims where the plaintiff does not allege any facts supporting the
beneficiary bank’s actual knowledge of a mismatch. E.g., Skin Studio Day Spa, LLC v. Wells
6
Fargo Bank, NA, 711 F. Supp. 3d 593, 598 (D.S.C. 2024). Likewise, here, the Amended
Complaint contains no non-conclusory factual allegations tending to show that Chase actually
knew Plaintiffs’ transfer was sent to an account number that did not match with the listed
beneficiary. Thus, because Plaintiffs fail to plead a viable claim under UCC section 4A-207,
Count III is dismissed.
II.
UCC Section 5/4A-205
In Count IV, the Amended Complaint asserts a claim against Chase under UCC section
4A-205. In Illinois, subsection (a) of that provision of the UCC states, in relevant part:
If an accepted payment order was transmitted pursuant to a security procedure for
the detection of error and the payment order . . . erroneously instructed payment to
a beneficiary not intended by the sender . . . then the following rules apply:
(1) If the sender proves that the sender . . . complied with the security procedure
and that the error would have been detected if the receiving bank had also complied,
the sender is not obliged to pay the order to the extent stated in paragraphs (2) and
(3).
(2) If the funds transfer is completed on the basis of an erroneous payment
order . . . the sender is not obliged to pay the order and the receiving bank is entitled
to recover from the beneficiary any amount paid to the beneficiary to the extent
allowed by the law governing mistake and restitution.
810 ILCS 5/4A-205(a). For purposes of subsection 4A-205(a), the term “security procedure”
refers to a procedure “established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the
purpose of (i) verifying that a payment order or communication amending or cancelling a