E&T Electric LLC v. OFLC Certifying Officer
[…] occurrence, seasonal, peakload, or intermittent need.” Kiewit Offshore Servs v.
United States Dept. of Labor, Civil Action No. 4:22-cv-3716, 2023 WL 417486, at
*4 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 25, 2023) (emphasis added).
(R & R at 6.)
Plaintiff first asserts that the R & R (as well as the CO’s decision) is premised on the
“fundamental” error that an employer must establish both that its need for workers is temporary
and that its request is a one-time occurrence, seasonal need, peak load need, or intermittent need.
(Objs. at ECF Pg. No. 2.) According to Plaintiff, this approach under 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(h)(6)(ii)(B)
is “directly contrary to” 20 C.F.R. § 655.6(b), which states that the need of an employer seeking
certification for non-agricultural labor under the H-2B visa program “is considered temporary if
justified to the CO as one of the following: A one-time occurrence; a seasonal need; a peakload
need; or an intermittent need, as defined by DHS regulations.” (Id.) In Plaintiff’s view, “if an
employer’s need fits the regulatory definition of a one-time occurrence” in § 655.6, “it is by
definition a temporary need, and the [R & R’s]—and Kiewit’s—conclusion to the contrary is dead
wrong.” (Id. (emphasis omitted).)
The trouble with Plaintiff’s interpretation of § 655.6(b) is that it ignores the immediately
preceding subsection, which states: “An employer seeking certification under this subpart must
establish that its need for non-agricultural services or labor is temporary, regardless of whether the
underlying job is permanent or temporary.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.6(a). The regulation then proceeds
to state in subsection (b) that a need is considered temporary if “justified to the CO” as a one-time
occurrence or one of the other options. When the subsections are read together, which is the proper