W. v. Health Care Service Corporation
[…] Id. Indeed, reading the plan this way would seem to leave it to susceptible to a potential Parity Act violation any time a government entity altered (e.g., reduced) the regulatory requirements on a SNF. Blue Cross also has cited to Montana and Illinois laws regulating SNFs to support its position, but Montana’s law at least cannot be read as mandating 24-hour 4 For its assertion that all SNFs have 24-hour nursing care, Blue Cross cites to 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(4)(C)(i), which states: “Except as provided in clause (ii), a skilled nursing facility must provide 24-hour licensed nursing service which is sufficient to meet nursing needs of its residents” with the nursing needs provided by residents’ written plan of care, id. § 1395i3(b)(2) (emphasis added).