W. v. Health Care Service Corporation
[…] regulation to have 24-hour onsite nursing,4 that is a requirement imposed by federal
regulators, not by “a plan or issuer.” Id. Indeed, reading the plan this way would seem
to leave it to susceptible to a potential Parity Act violation any time a government
entity altered (e.g., reduced) the regulatory requirements on a SNF.
Blue Cross also has cited to Montana and Illinois laws regulating SNFs to
support its position, but Montana’s law at least cannot be read as mandating 24-hour
4 For its assertion that all SNFs have 24-hour nursing care, Blue Cross cites to 42 U.S.C. §
1395i-3(b)(4)(C)(i), which states: “Except as provided in clause (ii), a skilled nursing facility
must provide 24-hour licensed nursing service which is sufficient to meet nursing needs of
its residents” with the nursing needs provided by residents’ written plan of care, id. § 1395i3(b)(2) (emphasis added). But clause (ii) allows the United States Department of Health and
Human Services to waive the requirement if, among other things, the SNF is in a rural area