Ousley-Brown v. MV Transportation, Inc.
[…] (Congressional
delegation
of
rulemaking
authority
to
the
Secretary
of
Transportation); 49 C.F.R. § 1.87(f) (Secretary’s delegation of rulemaking authority
to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration). This portion of the enabling
statute does not contain an express preemption provision, but it directs the Secretary
to “consider… State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety, to
minimize their unnecessary preemption.” 9 49 U.S.C. § 31136(c)(2)(B).
9 The Secretary is authorized to preempt state laws following a multi-step process. See 49
U.S.C. § 31141; Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Loc. 2785 v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 986
F.3d 841, 846 (9th Cir. 2021) (“The Act [] gives the Secretary the express power to preempt
State law.”). If the FMCSA issues a preemption decision, “[a] State may not enforce a State
law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a). Defendant cites
7
Under the FMCSA’s regulations, a driver must be physically qualified to
operate a commercial motor vehicle. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i), (ii) (identifying
medical-variance exemption). There are thirteen physical qualification criteria. Id. §