Ousley-Brown v. MV Transportation, Inc.
[…] 9 The Secretary is authorized to preempt state laws following a multi-step process. See 49
U.S.C. § 31141; Int’l Bhd. of Teamsters, Loc. 2785 v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 986
F.3d 841, 846 (9th Cir. 2021) (“The Act [] gives the Secretary the express power to preempt
State law.”). If the FMCSA issues a preemption decision, “[a] State may not enforce a State
law or regulation on commercial motor vehicle safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 31141(a). Defendant cites
7
Under the FMCSA’s regulations, a driver must be physically qualified to
operate a commercial motor vehicle. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(a)(1)(i), (ii) (identifying
medical-variance exemption). There are thirteen physical qualification criteria. Id. §
391.41(b). For example, a physically qualified driver “[h]as no current clinical
diagnosis of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency,
thrombosis, or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied
by syncope, dyspnea, collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.” Id. § 391.41(b)(4). None
of the requirements listed in § 391.41(b) reference family medical history—they refer
only to a driver’s “current clinical diagnos[es]” or “established medical history.” Id.
§ 391.41(b)(3)–(8), (12)–(13). A medical examiner (listed on the National Registry of
Certified Medical Examiners) must perform a medical examination certifying that a
driver is physically qualified. Id. §§ 391.41(a), 391.43(a). They must also “[b]e
knowledgeable of the specific physical and mental demands associated with operating
a commercial motor vehicle and the requirements… including the medical advisory
criteria prepared by the FMCSA as guidelines to aid the medical examiner in making
the qualification determination.” Id. § 391.43(c)(1); Pt. 391, App. A (“Medical
Advisory Criteria). The results must be recorded on a “Medical Examination Report
Form.” 49 C.F.R. § 391.43(f); see also [27] (Short’s Medical Examination Report
Form). The form does not contain a section or provision related to family medical