Rogers v. Dart et al
[…] arising from the operation of government.” 745 ILCS 2 Defendants invoke the following provisions of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act as a bar to Plaintiff’s Restoration Act claims: (a) Section 4-103, which prohibits a local public entity from being held liable for a state law claim based on a “failure to provide a jail, detention or correctional facility, or if such facility is provided, for failure to provide sufficient equipment, personnel, supervision or facilities therein;” (b) Section 2-202, which blocks Illinois governmental workers and entities from liability for acts of negligence; (c) Section 2-109, which shields local public entities from liability “for an injury resulting from an act or omission of its employee where the employee is not liable;” and (d) Section 3-103, which bars local public entities from liability for injuries “caused by the adoption of a plan or design of a construction of, or an improvement to public property where the plan or design has been approved in advance of the construction” by a body or employee “exercising discretionary authority to give such approval or where such plan or design is prepared in conformity with standards previously so approved.” 8 10/1-101(a).