Fannie Mae et al v. Hamer et al
[…] In Wells Fargo, a unanimous eight-member Court dealt
with the tax exemption provided by Congress for “Project Notes,” tax-free obligations issued by state and local
housing authorities to alleviate the 1930s housing shortage. Id. at 353. The case came before the Court because
the holder of some Project Notes died, leaving approximately nine and a half million dollars worth of the notes
in his estate. The petitioners claimed that the value of the notes added to the estate was tax exempt for the
purposes of the federal estate tax. The Court was specifically tasked with interpreting 42 U.S.C. § 1437i(b)
which stated that “[Project Notes], including interest thereof, . . . shall be exempt for all taxation now or hereafter
imposed by the United States.” Wells Fargo, 485 U.S. at 355. The Court began by recognizing that an estate
tax is not a direct tax on the value of the property, but an excise tax. Id.; see also U.S. Trust Co. of N.Y. v.