Fannie Mae et al v. Hamer et al
[…] The court enters a declaratory
judgment that the Enterprises are exempt from the real estate transfer taxes.
I. BACKGROUND
The Enterprises are private corporations that were chartered by the federal government to create stability
in the financial sector dealing with mortgages. Following the subprime mortgage crisis in 2008, FHFA took
control of the Enterprises as their conservator. In the charters of both Enterprises, and FHFA’s charter as
conservator, Congress exempted the Enterprises from all state and local taxation, with exceptions not relevant
here. See 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (“[Fannie Mae] shall be exempt from all taxation now and hereafter imposed
by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States or by the District of
Columbia, or any county, municipality, or local taxing authority . . . .”); 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e) (“[Freddie Mac]
12 C 50230 Fannie Mae, et al. v. Hamer, et al.
Page 1 of 8
shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by . . . any State, county, municipality, or local taxing