Minnesota Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company v. Schulman et al
[…] is no genuine dispute as to any material fact. See Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323
(1986). After “a properly supported motion for summary judgment is made, the adverse party
must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.” Anderson, 477 U.S.
at 255 (quotation omitted); Life Plans, Inc. v. Sec. Life of Denver Ins. Co., 800 F.3d 343, 349 (7th
Cir. 2015).
ANALYSIS
I.
Count I (Policy Rescission)
MLM seeks rescission of the 2012 Policy, the 2013 Policy, and the 2014 Policy under
Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code.8 Section 154 provides, in part, that:
No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the
negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat
or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty
or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto,
or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall
defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.
215 ILCS 5/154; 9 see also Illinois State Bar Ass’n Mut. Ins. Co. v. Law Office of Tuzzolino &
Terpinas, 389 Ill. Dec. 575, 27 N.E.3d 67, 71 (2015) (“First, the statement must be false, and
second, it either must have been made with an actual intent to deceive or must ‘materially affect
the acceptance of the risk or hazard assumed by the insurer’”). “The statute’s provisions are to
8
MLM does not seek rescission of the claims-made policies it issued to Schulman in 2003-2011, insofar as it is
undisputed that Schulman did not report any claim to MLM until March 2012.
9