Plumbers & Pipe Fitters, Local 23 U.A. et al v. Kelsey Excavating, Inc.
[…] In support of their argument, defendants cite the survival provision of the Illinois Business Corporation Act, 805 ILCS 5/12.80, and Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 38 (“Under settled Illinois law, a liability must have accrued prior to a corporation’s dissolution before the survival provisions of the statute can be invoked.”). When Pielet was decided, the pertinent part of § 12.80 provided: The dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. Pielet, at ¶ 31 (citing 805 ILCS 5/12.80 (West 2006)). Section 12.80 now reads differently: The dissolution of a corporation . . . shall not take away nor impair any civil remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability accrued or incurred, either prior to, at the time of, or after such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within five years after the date of such dissolution. Any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. 805 ILCS 5/12.80. Defendants highlight that the pertinent “at the time of, or after such dissolution” language was added by Public Act 98-776 and became effective January 1, 2015, and therefore 3 cannot be applied retroactively because Kelsey Mechanical had already been dissolved before the amendment. Citing Sepmeyer v.