Johnson III v. United States Department Of Justice
[…] Any third amended complaint must be submitted on the District’s required form. See Local Rule 81.1. Plaintiff must write both the case number and the judge’s name on the second amended complaint, sign it, and return it to the Prisoner Correspondent. Plaintiff is cautioned that an amended federal prisoners against county or city employees, are legion”). In another effort to base his claims on a statute other than § 1983, plaintiff’s amended complaint also invokes 18 U.S.C. § 4002. [1] at 1. Section 4002 allows the Attorney General to “contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of [federal inmates].” It is not a source of substantive rights. Thus, the court construes plaintiff’s complaint as a request for relief pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 3 pleading supersedes (that is, completely replaces) prior versions of the complaint and must stand complete on its own.