Hopkins v. Willis
[…] Hopkins’ Apprendi argument under plain error review, that is of no moment to whether it decided the Apprendi issue on an adequate and independent state procedural ground. Id. at 592 (“where a state court reviews a federal constitutional claim for plain error because of a state procedural bar (here, the doctrine of waiver), that limited review does not constitute a decision on the merits.”)). Because the Illinois Appellate Court rejected Mr. Hopkins’ Apprendi argument as forfeited, the issue is now procedurally defaulted. In any event, Mr. Hopkins’ Apprendi argument is unavailing. Under 720 ILCS 5/84(c)(1)(D), a defendant is guilty of a Class X felony and subject to an additional term of imprisonment of at least 25 years for an “attempt to commit first degree murder during which the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.” Under Apprendi, any fact (other than a prior conviction) that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the maximum penalty that may be imposed without that fact must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Apprendi, 530 U.S. at 490. On direct appeal the state conceded the Apprendi error.