Battle v. Ciolli
[…] Lockett, 453 F. App'x 645, 646 (7th Cir. 2011) (non-precedential opinion) (quoting
Hadley v. Holmes, 341 F.3d 661, 664 (7th Cir. 2003)) (“A change in prison policy relating to goodtime credits violates the Ex Post Facto Clause ‘only if it makes the punishment for a crime more
onerous after its commission.’”). That he takes issue with the procedures that have been established
is not grounds for an ex post facto claim. 9 See Feaster, 2014 WL 4322402, at *8 (rejecting
8 Specifically, Battle argues Program Statement No. 5884.02 excludes special education programming, whereas D.C.
Code § 24-221.01 provides that educational good time credit may be awarded for “successful[] participat[ion] in an
academic or vocational program, including special education and Graduate Equivalency Diploma programs.” (Dkt.
16, p. 8.) However, contrary to Battle’s assertion, the BOP’s Program Statement addresses educational good time
credit awards for D.C. Code offenders with special learning needs. P.S. No. 5884.02, p. 3.