Battle v. Ciolli
[…] offenses committed on or after that date through June 21, 2004. Roberts, 2015 WL 3932363, at
*4; P.S. No. 5880.33, Ch. 12.
Before the statute’s enactment, D.C. law did not permit good time credits to be applied
against minimum sentences; they were allowed only against a prisoner’s maximum term. Solomon
v. United States, 569 A.2d 1185, 1186 (D.C. 1990). The Good Time Credits Act changed the
previous law by allowing good time to be credited against both a D.C. offender’s minimum and
maximum term of imprisonment. Id.; see also P.S. No. 5880.33, Ch. 12, p. 1-4; D.C. Code §§ 24428(b) (repealed), 24-429(b) (now cited as D.C. Code § 24.221.01). Under the Act, good time
credit applied to a prisoner’s “minimum term of imprisonment to determine the date of eligibility
for release on parole[,] and to [his] maximum term of imprisonment to determine the date when
release on parole becomes mandatory.” Cutchin v. United States Parole Comm'n, 72 F. Supp. 3d
154, 157 (D.D.C. 2014) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alterations in original).
“Its application ‘neither advance[d] his full-term date nor otherwise hasten[ed] the expiration of