Battle v. Ciolli
[…] applied to D.C. offenses committed between June 22, 1994 and August 4, 2000). See Juman, 2022 WL 286171, at *3.
7
Case: 3:21-cv-50358 Document #: 18 Filed: 01/04/23 Page 8 of 16 PageID #:169
provides that the BOP shall consider whether the prisoner has earned, or is making satisfactory
progress toward earning, a high school diploma or equivalent degree in awarding such credit. Id.
For D.C. Code offenders who committed their offenses before June 22, 1994, the good
time credit award under § 24-403.01a may be applied only to their mandatory minimum term of
imprisonment. D.C. Code § 24-403.01a(b)(2). Specifically, the statute provides that, for such
offenders, the award of good time credit “[i]s not intended to modify how the defendant is awarded
good time credit toward any portion of the sentence other than the mandatory minimum.” Id.
With this backdrop in mind, the Court turns to the merits of Battle’s claims.
B.
The BOP Correctly Calculated Battle’s Good Time Credits
1.
Battle’s Educational Good Time Credit Award is Correct
Battle claims that he actively participated in a GED literacy program from September 2002